Bench-Bar Liaison Committee Roster

The Bench-Bar Committee, formed under General Order No. 15, provides “a forum for bankruptcy professionals to discuss with the Judges of the Court the manner in which the business of the Court is being conducted and to solicit suggestions for its improvement.” The below members of the Committee are eager to hear from bankruptcy professionals practicing before the Northern District about any issues relevant to its important mission.

Current Co-Chairs

Scott Johnson

Committee Term Ends: 2020
Gale, Angelo, Johnson & Pruett, P.C.
1430 Blue Oaks Blvd., Suite 250
Roseville, CA 95747
Phone: (916) 290-7778
Fax:

Dennis D. Miller

Committee Term Ends: 2020
Lubin Olson & Niewiadomski LLP
600 Montgomery St., 14th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
Phone: (415) 955-5026
Fax: (415) 981-4343

Past Co-Chairs

Adam Neil Barasch

Committee Term Ends: 2019
Severson & Werson
1 Embarcadero Center Fl 26
San Francisco, CA 94111
Phone: (415) 677-5533
Fax: (415) 677-5664

Joanne Marie LaFreniere

Committee Term Ends: 2019
1032 Irving St., # 975
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: (415) 702-9485

Committee Members

Jon G. Brooks

Committee Term Ends: 2021
The Law Offices of Jon G. Brooks
1900 The Alameda, Suite 520
San Jose, CA 95126
Phone: (408) 286-2766
Fax: (408) 615-9785

Jonathan C. Cahill

Committee Term Ends: 2021
Wolfe & Wyman LLP
3600 American River Dr., Suite 105
980 9th Street, Suite 2350
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: 916-912-4700
Fax:

Sandi Colabianchi

Committee Term Ends: 2022
Gordon & Rees Scully Mansukhani
275 Battery Street, Suite 2000
275 Battery Street, Suite 2000 San Francisco, CA 94111
Phone: 415-986-5900

Darya S. Druch

Committee Term Ends: 2021
One Kaiser Plaza, Suite 1010
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 465-1788
Fax: (510) 874-7219

Nima Ghazvini

Committee Term Ends: 2022
Office of Martha G. Bronitksy, Chapter 13 Trustee
P.O. Box 5004
Hayward, CA 94540
Phone: 510-266-5580

Carl R. Gustafson

Committee Term Ends: 2020
Lincoln Law, LLP
1525 Contra Costa Blvd.
Pleasant Hill CA 94523
Phone: (925) 500-4777

Jennifer C. Hayes

Committee Term Ends: 2020
Finestone Hayes LLP
456 Montgomery St., 20th Floor
San Francisco CA 94104
Phone: (415) 616-0466
Fax: (415) 398-2820

Timothy S. Laffredi

Office of the United States Trustee, Region 17
United States Department Of Justice
280 South First Street, Room 268
San Jose CA 95113
Phone: (408) 535-5525
Fax: (408) 535-5532

Jen G. Lee

Committee Term Ends: 2021
Jen Lee Law
111 Deerwood Rd., Suite 200
San Ramon, CA 94583
Phone: (925) 586-6738
Fax: (925) 361-3114

Sarah Little

Committee Term Ends: 2019
Kornfield,Nyberg,Bendes,Kuhner & Little
1970 Broadway, Suite 225
Oakland, CA 94612-2223
Phone: (510) 763-1000
Fax: (510) 273-8669

John H. MacConaghy

Committee Term Ends: 2020
MacConaghy & Barnier, PLC
645 First St., West
Sonoma CA 95476
Phone: (707) 935-3205
Fax: (707) 935-7051

Michael W. Malter

Committee Term Ends: 2020
Binder & Malter LLP
2775 Park Ave
Santa Clara CA 95050
Phone: (408) 295-1700
Fax: (408) 295-1531

Ron Oliner

Committee Term Ends: 2021
Duane Morris LLP
Spear Tower
One Market Plaza, Suite 2200
San Francisco, CA 94105
Phone: (415) 957-3104
Fax: (415) 520-5308

Cheryl C. Rouse

Committee Term Ends: 2022
Law Offices of Rouse & Bahlert
1246 18th Street
San Francisco, CA 94107
Phone: (415) 575-9444
Fax: (415) 575-9440

Wayne A. Silver

Committee Term Ends: 2021
Law Office of Wayne A. Silver
1674 N. Shoreline Blvd., Suite 140
Mountain View, CA 94043
Phone: (650) 282-5970
Fax: (650) 282-5980

Michael A. Sweet

Committee Term Ends: 2022
Fox Rothschild LLP
345 California Street, Suite 2200
San Francisco, CA 94104
Phone: 415-364-5560

Bennett G. Young

Committee Term Ends: 2022
Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell LLP
Two Embarcadero Center, 5th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
Phone: 415-398-8080