Bench-Bar Liaison Committee Roster

The Bench-Bar Committee, formed under General Order No. 15, provides “a forum for bankruptcy professionals to discuss with the Judges of the Court the manner in which the business of the Court is being conducted and to solicit suggestions for its improvement.” The below members of the Committee are eager to hear from bankruptcy professionals practicing before the Northern District about any issues relevant to its important mission.

Current Co-Chairs

Robert Franklin

Committee Term Ends: 2018
Dorsey & Whitney, LLP
305 Lytton Avenue
Palo Alto CA 94301
Phone: (650) 843-2741
Fax: (650) 644-0362

Sarah Stuppi

Committee Term Ends: 2018
Law Offices of Stuppi & Stuppi
1630 N. Main Street, Suite 332
Walnut Creek CA 94596
Phone: (415) 786-4365
Fax: (925) 287-8113

Past Co-Chairs

Michael (Mick) Lauter

Committee Term Ends: 2018
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton, LLP
Four Embarcadero Center, 17th Floor
San Francisco CA 94111
Phone: (415) 774-2978
Fax: (415) 403-6071

Lisa Lenherr

Committee Term Ends: 2017
Tiemstra Law Group, PC
1111 Broadway, Suite 1501
Oakland, CA 94607
Phone: (510) 987-8000
Fax: (510) 987-7219

Committee Members

Adam Neil Barasch

Committee Term Ends: 2019
Severson & Werson
1 Embarcadero Center Fl 26
San Francisco, CA 94111
Phone: (415) 677-5533
Fax: (415) 677-5664

Mark Bostick

Committee Term Ends: 2018
Wendel, Rosen, Black & Dean, LLP
1111 Broadway, 24th Floor
Oakland, CA 94607
Phone: (510) 834-6600
Fax: (510) 834-1928

Martha Bronitsky

Committee Term Ends: 2017
Chapter 13 Trustee
P.O. Box 9077
Pleasanton, CA 94566
Phone: (925) 621-1900

Jeffrey David Curl

Committee Term Ends: 2019
JC Law Group PC
1900 S Norfolk St. Suite 350
San Mateo, CA 94403
Phone: (415) 963-4004
Fax: (415) 963-4260

Janina M. Hoskins

Committee Term Ends: 2017
Chapter 7 and 11 Trustee
P.O. Box 158
Middleton, CA 95461
Phone: (707) 569-9508
Fax: (707) 569-9518

Gina R. Klump

Committee Term Ends: 2017
Gina R. Klump, Attorney at Law
The Grace Building
17 Keller Street
Petaluma, CA 94952
Phone: (707) 778-0111
Fax: (707) 778-1086

Timothy S. Laffredi

Office of the United States Trustee, Region 17
United States Department Of Justice
280 South First Street, Room 268
San Jose CA 95113
Phone: (408) 535-5525
Fax: (408) 535-5532

Joanne Marie LaFreniere

Committee Term Ends: 2019
1032 Irving St., # 975
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: (415) 702-9485

Sarah Little

Committee Term Ends: 2019
Kornfield,Nyberg,Bendes,Kuhner & Little
1970 Broadway, Suite 225
Oakland, CA 94612-2223
Phone: (510) 763-1000
Fax: (510) 273-8669

Matthew Metzger

Committee Term Ends: 2017
Belvedere Legal, PC
1777 Borel Place, Suite 314
San Mateo CA 94402
Phone: (415) 513-5980
Fax: (415) 513-5985

Brent Meyer

Committee Term Ends: 2017
Meyer Law Group, LLP
268 Bush St., #3639
San Francisco, CA 94104
Phone: (415) 765-1588
Fax:

W. Kirk Moore

Committee Term Ends: 2018
Law Offices of W. Kirk Moore
586 N. First St. Suite 202
San Jose, CA 95112
Phone: (408) 998-1846
Fax: (408) 583-4063

Vincent J. Novak

Committee Term Ends: 2018
Morrison & Foerster LLP
425 Market St., 32nd Floor
San Francisco, CA 94105
Phone: (415) 268-7000
Fax: (415) 276-7521

Gregory C. Nuti

Committee Term Ends: 2018
Nuti Hart LLP
411 30th St., Suite 408
Oakland, CA 94609-3311
Phone: (510) 506-7152

Jim Shepherd

Committee Term Ends: 2017
Law Offices of James Shepherd
514 El Cerrito Plaza
El Cerrito CA 94530
Phone: (510) 527-9600
Fax: (510) 722-2022