Bench-Bar Liaison Committee Roster

The Bench-Bar Committee, formed under General Order No. 15, provides “a forum for bankruptcy professionals to discuss with the Judges of the Court the manner in which the business of the Court is being conducted and to solicit suggestions for its improvement.” The below members of the Committee are eager to hear from bankruptcy professionals practicing before the Northern District about any issues relevant to its important mission.

Current Co-Chairs

Cheryl C. Rouse

Committee Term Ends: 2022
Law Offices of Rouse & Bahlert
1246 18th Street
San Francisco, CA 94107
Phone: (415) 575-9444

Michael A. Sweet

Committee Term Ends: 2022
Fox Rothschild LLP
345 California Street, Suite 2200
San Francisco, CA 94104
Phone: 415-364-5560

Past Co-Chairs

Jen G. Lee

Committee Term Ends: 2021
Subcommittee: Judicial Conference, Chair and Consumer Practice, Chair
Jen Lee Law
111 Deerwood Rd., Suite 200
San Ramon, CA 94583
Phone: (925) 586-6738

Wayne A. Silver

Committee Term Ends: 2021
Subcommittee: Chapter 13 Ad Hoc, Chair
Law Office of Wayne A. Silver
643 Bair Island Road, Suite 403
Redwood City, CA 94063
Phone: (650) 282-5970

Committee Members

Jean Barnier

Committee Term Ends: 2023
MacConaghy & Barnier, PLC
645 First St. West
Suite D
Sonoma, CA 95476
Phone: (707) 935-3205

Sandi Colabianchi

Committee Term Ends: 2022
Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani, LLP
275 Battery Street, Suite 2000
San Francisco, CA 94111
Phone: (415)986-5900

Bryan Fairman

Committee Term Ends: 2024
Subcommittee: Local Rules, Chair
Aldridge Pite, LLP
3600 American River Drive, Suite 105
Sacramento, CA 95864
Phone: (858) 750-7600

Kimberly S. Fineman

Committee Term Ends: 2023
Subcommittee: Chapter 11 Procedures, Co-Chair
Nuti Hart LLP
411 30th Street, Suite 408
Oakland CA 94609
Phone: (510) 506-7152

Michael G. Kasolas, CPA

Committee Term Ends: 2023
United States Bankruptcy Trustee
P.O. Box 27526
San Francisco, CA 94127
Phone: (415) 504-1926

Diane J. Kim

Committee Term Ends: 2024
Duane Morris LLP
One Market Street, #2200
San Francisco, CA 94105
Phone: (415) 957-3023

Jeannie Kim

Committee Term Ends: 2023
Sheppard Mullin
Four Embarcadero Center
17th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
Phone: (415) 434-9100

Timothy S. Laffredi

Office of the United States Trustee
450 Golden Gate Avenue
Fifth Floor
San Francisco, CA 94102
Phone: (415) 705-3365

Paul J. Mansdorf

Committee Term Ends: 2024
Chapter 7 Trustee
1569 Solano Ave. #703
Berkeley, CA 94707
Phone: (510) 526-5993

Cara M. Porter

Committee Term Ends: 2023
Subcommittee: Clerk's Office, Chair
California Department of Justice
Office of the Attorney General
455 Golden Gate Avenue, Suite 11000
San Francisco, CA 94102
Phone: (415) 510-3508

Jason H. Rosell

Committee Term Ends: 2023
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
150 California Street
15th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
Phone: (415) 263-7000

Jonathan N. Vaknin

Committee Term Ends: 2024
Law Office of Jonathan Vaknin
1800 Taraval Street, #16430
San Francisco, CA 94116
Phone: (510) 480-1430

Steven L. Walker

Committee Term Ends: 2024
Law Offices of Steven L. Walker
Silicon Valley Center
2550 North First Street, Suite 302
San Jose, CA 95131
Phone: (408) 295-5800

Bennett G. Young

Committee Term Ends: 2022
Subcommittee: Chapter 11 Procedures, Co-Chair
Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell LLP
Two Embarcadero Center, 5th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
Phone: 415-398-8080