Bench-Bar Liaison Committee Roster

The Bench-Bar Committee, formed under General Order No. 15, provides “a forum for bankruptcy professionals to discuss with the Judges of the Court the manner in which the business of the Court is being conducted and to solicit suggestions for its improvement.” The below members of the Committee are eager to hear from bankruptcy professionals practicing before the Northern District about any issues relevant to its important mission.

Current Co-Chairs

Kimberly S. Fineman

Committee Term Ends: 2023
Finestone Hayes LLP
456 Montgomery Street
20th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94104
Phone: (415) 209-5027

Jeannie Kim

Committee Term Ends: 2023
Subcommittee: Co-Chair Judges Conference
Sheppard Mullin
Four Embarcadero Center
17th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
Phone: (415) 434-9100

Past Co-Chairs

Cheryl C. Rouse

Committee Term Ends: 2023
Law Offices of Rouse & Bahlert
1246 18th Street
San Francisco, CA 94107
Phone: (415) 575-9444

Michael A. Sweet

Committee Term Ends: 2023
Fox Rothschild LLP
345 California Street, Suite 2200
San Francisco, CA 94104
Phone: 415-364-5560

Committee Members

Jean Barnier

Committee Term Ends: 2023
MacConaghy & Barnier, PLC
645 First St. West
Suite D
Sonoma, CA 95476
Phone: (707) 935-3205

Bryan Fairman

Committee Term Ends: 2024
Subcommittee: Chair, Local Rules
Aldridge Pite, LLP
3600 American River Drive
Suite 105
Sacramento, CA 95864
Phone: (858) 750-7600

Michael G. Kasolas, CPA

Committee Term Ends: 2023
United States Bankruptcy Trustee
P.O. Box 27526
San Francisco, CA 94127
Phone: (415) 504-1926

Diane J. Kim

Committee Term Ends: 2024
Duane Morris LLP
One Market Street, #2200
San Francisco, CA 94105
Phone: (415) 957-3023

Paul J. Mansdorf

Committee Term Ends: 2024
Chapter 7 Trustee
1569 Solano Ave. #703
Berkeley, CA 94707
Phone: (510) 526-5993

Shane J. Moses

Committee Term Ends: 2025
Foley & Lardner LLP
555 California St.
Suite 1700
San Francisco, CA 94104
Phone: (415) 438-6404

Cara M. Porter

Committee Term Ends: 2023
Subcommittee: Chair, Clerk's Office and Website. Co-Chair Judges Conference
California Department of Justice
Office of the Attorney General
455 Golden Gate Avenue, Suite 11000
San Francisco, CA 94102
Phone: (415) 510-3508

Brisa C. Ramirez

Committee Term Ends: 2025
Subcommittee: Co-Chair, Consumer Practices
Office of David Burchard, Chapter 13 and 12
PO Box 8059
Foster City, CA 94404
Phone: (650) 345-7801

Jason H. Rosell

Committee Term Ends: 2023
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
150 California Street
15th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
Phone: (415) 263-7000

Dara L.Silveira

Committee Term Ends: 2025
Subcommittee: Chair, Chapter 11 Procedures
Keller Benvenutti Kim LLP
650 California Street
Suite 1900
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: (415) 364-6790

Nicholas Strozza

Office of the United States Trustee
450 Golden Gate Avenue
Fifth Floor
San Francisco, CA 94102
Phone: (415) 705-3300

Lilian G. Tsang

Committee Term Ends: 2025
Subcommittee: Co-Chair, Consumer Practices
Law Office of Lilian G. Tsang
1769 Hillsdale Ave.
#54085
San Jose, CA 95154
Phone: (415) 483-2182

Jonathan N. Vaknin

Committee Term Ends: 2024
Law Office of Jonathan Vaknin
1800 Taraval Street, #16430
San Francisco, CA 94116
Phone: (510) 480-1430

Steven L. Walker

Committee Term Ends: 2024
Law Offices of Steven L. Walker
Silicon Valley Center
2550 North First Street, Suite 302
San Jose, CA 95131
Phone: (408) 295-5800